Privacy Policy

» Information we may collect from you
» IP addresses and cookies
» Where we store your personal data
» Uses made of the information
» Disclosure of your information
» Your rights
» Access to information
» Changes to our privacy policy
» Contact us

Fonthill Media Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our General Terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data to www.fonthill.media, www.fonthillmedia.com and any of our affiliated web sites including but not limited to www.fonthillbooks.com and www.essentialreads.com (each being the "Website") whether as a guest visitor or a registered user, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of such personal data in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) the data controller is Fonthill Media Limited, Millview House, Toadsmoor Road, Stroud, GL5 2TB (registered in England & Wales under Company number 07690547).
» back to top

Information we may collect from you


We may collect and process the following data about you:
» back to top

IP addresses and cookies


We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
Pursuant to the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (SI 2011/1208) we require you to agree to the above referred to cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. For further information see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
» back to top

Where we store your personal data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of an order placed by you via the site, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and, to the extent that such transfer is within our control, with the relevant protections required by law in place.

Our site is accessible via the internet and so may potentially be accessed by anyone around the world. Other users may access the site from outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This means that where you choose to post your data on our site, it could be accessed from anywhere around the world and therefore a transfer of your data outside of the EEA may be deemed to have occurred. You consent to such transfer of your data for and by way of this purpose.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
» back to top

Uses made of the information


We use information held about you in the following ways:
You will not receive unsolicited marketing communications from us and/or from third parties selected by us unless you have agreed to this. We may, however, contact you from time to time as necessary with information or queries about your registration, your purchases and/or your postings.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
» back to top

Disclosure of your information


We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

» back to top

Your rights


In addition to the above, you can contact us at any time by emailing us at office@fonthillmedia.com in order to amend or inform us of how you wish us to handle your data.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
» back to top

Access to information


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
» back to top

Changes to our privacy policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we might make.
» back to top

Contact us


If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact office@fonthillmedia.com.

Thank you for visiting our Website.
» back to top


 

 

 

EXTRA 20% OFF ON ALL BOOKS *

USE CODE:   GET20 GET20

* Online only. Ends 26/06 Click on the button 'GET20' above and the discount will be applied automatically at checkout.

EXTRA 20% OFF ON ALL BOOKS * USE CODE: GET20